OutofBoundsException

Read about new features and report bugs.
petew83
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:55 pm

OutofBoundsException

Postby petew83 » Sun Aug 28, 2005 12:01 pm

When I beat F# and the new color came up, but instead of saying 'click to hear target pitch' an error message came up. It said 'an exception of class OutofBoundsException was not handled. The application must be shut down.'

aruffo
Site Admin
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:09 pm
Location: Evanston, IL

Postby aruffo » Sun Aug 28, 2005 4:45 pm

Found and fixed.

petew83
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:55 pm

Postby petew83 » Sun Aug 28, 2005 4:46 pm

After restarting the game started me on the new pitch but halfway through the 1st wave 'NilObjectException' popped up and had to shut down.

petew83
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:55 pm

Postby petew83 » Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:51 pm

nice job Chris. These bugs must be driving you nuts!

BretM05
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:36 pm
Location: Utah

Postby BretM05 » Thu Sep 01, 2005 2:20 am

I seem to be getting the OutOfBoundException error again. Its now happening about halfway through Cadet. Im on the G-Pitch (Blue Aliens). It usually happens at 3rd Class Cadet, and when I get bombed it seems to happen alot...

miklos
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 7:46 am
Location: Paris, France !

Postby miklos » Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:28 am

Same here, Blue aliens, cadet 2nd... All of a sudden the game started playing melodies for the red missiles, just like the ones we hear in the Red Destroyer 1st class level, I'm not sure if that's on purpose ? And then dozens of messages pop up saying the application must shut down.

I've also experienced some lock-ups or freezes during the red levels. When I'm lucky the game continues after a bit of freezing, otherwise it shuts down barking OutOfBoundsException at me.

I think I've noticed that it mostly happens after firing a missile, before the base is reloaded. I'm playing with both Auto Load and Auto Fire enabled.

aruffo
Site Admin
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:09 pm
Location: Evanston, IL

Postby aruffo » Sun Sep 11, 2005 11:27 am

gah! That doesn't sound good.

Next time this happens, I'd appreciate your mentioning it here right away... I haven't experienced the problem while playing, myself.

miklos
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 7:46 am
Location: Paris, France !

Postby miklos » Sun Sep 11, 2005 1:55 pm

Hey, I just realized my version must be out of date. Because I didn't ask for the latest update when you fixed that bug for Petew83.

Edit : wait a minute... no, it's up to date, you sent it to me on Sunday, August 28th.

aruffo
Site Admin
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:09 pm
Location: Evanston, IL

Postby aruffo » Sun Sep 11, 2005 3:52 pm

I played through the entire Cadet class in G-pitch and didn't get the error. I wonder what's causing it in your game.. hm.

Well, I just made a new update. Maybe if you use that one the error will disappear.

TS
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 4:58 am

Postby TS » Mon Sep 18, 2006 2:10 am

When starting at 12m in Chordhopper, I get "An exception of class OutOfBoundsException was not handled. The application must shut down." after completing the single tone query.
This happens with Windows XP and also with the Wine-emulator on Linux.

With Windows 98, I get a blue screen at the beginning of the single tone query, saying something about SYNTH.VXD or something.

aruffo
Site Admin
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:09 pm
Location: Evanston, IL

Postby aruffo » Mon Sep 18, 2006 2:44 pm

Found and fixed.

Brown
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:26 pm

Postby Brown » Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:01 am

I am now suffering from the same problem on my Macintosh. I am up to 12m in Chordhopper and the game displays the outofbounds exception message during the single tone identification exercise. What can be done to fix this problem?

Thank you,

Brown

aruffo
Site Admin
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:09 pm
Location: Evanston, IL

Postby aruffo » Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:11 am

Do you have the most recent version? Write me an' let me know...

Brown
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:26 pm

Postby Brown » Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:52 pm

I'm not sure :( When I click on "About ETC" it says that it is version 5.0. Judging from the fact I still have the bug I am going to guess it is not the most recent version, where can I get it?

Great game by the way, it has really improved my level of music comprehension and reading your research has been a long and fascinating journey.

Thank you,

- Brown


Return to “Updates and fixes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest