APA changing pitch?

Read about new features and report bugs.
PaulHilljazzman
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: UK

APA changing pitch?

Postby PaulHilljazzman » Tue Sep 09, 2008 5:38 am

Hi

So I have reached avenue 101. I click on change pitch in the menu to another pitch and it goes to avenue 1. When I click on the start game button, it seems to go back to avenue 101 on my previous game. How do I change pitch?

Cheers!

aruffo
Site Admin
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:09 pm
Location: Evanston, IL

Postby aruffo » Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:33 am

That's... odd. Has anyone else experienced that problem? I can't seem to duplicate that myself here...

PaulHilljazzman
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: UK

Postby PaulHilljazzman » Tue Sep 09, 2008 5:50 pm

Just tried it again and it has worked. How strange! I tried a few times last night doing exactly the same thing and it kept going back to avenue 101 where I left off. All's well now though!

aruffo
Site Admin
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:09 pm
Location: Evanston, IL

Postby aruffo » Tue Sep 09, 2008 9:52 pm

That is strange.. I hope it doesn't happen again.. it sounds like something that'll come back to haunt me, though.

In other news, I figured out that the statistics are being saved incorrectly so I have to restructure the stats file. Phooey.

PaulHilljazzman
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: UK

Postby PaulHilljazzman » Wed Sep 10, 2008 2:36 am

I'm on mac Leopard if that's of any help. It seems fine again today though. very strange!


Return to “Updates and fixes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest